Ethics commission in settlement talks with CCSD’s Edwards
[…] Other issues, however, may complicate the current proceeding against Edwards. One raises the question of whether or not most CCSD school trustees are chronically indifferent to state ethics laws.

Because the formal and discretionary powers of state and local officials are so great — and because their jobs inherently present them with temptations to cut ethical corners for personal, political or financial profit — state law requires that Nevada public officers read and keep themselves abreast of the state’s ethics laws.

Thus, NRS 281A.500 requires every public officer to acknowledge that the public officer “has received, read and understands the statutory ethical standards” and “has a responsibility to inform himself or herself of any amendments to the statutory ethical standards as soon as reasonably practicable after each session of the Legislature.”

The law also requires that acknowledgments must be executed on a form prescribed by the Ethics Commission and must be filed on or before Jan. 15 of the year following the public officer’s election.